MHG9487 - Cnoc Na Moine

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NC 3906 6613) Standing Stones (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

An approximately circular setting of six large stones which appears to be the kerb of a robbed cairn about 15.5m in diameter. It is situated on the summit of a knoll.
Visited by OS (J L D) 7 April 1960.

The poor remains of a robbed cairn surviving as a rim of cairn material, about 14.0m in diameter and 0.2m in height. Within the cairn, and outside it on the N, are about twelve boulders, some earthfast, presenting no intelligible plan, which probably constitute part of a displaced kerb. These boulders are very similar to the kerb of the cairn described on NC36NE .
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 21 July 1971.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 16 April 1980.