MHG9622 - Breacrie

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead of at least two phases, consisting of a 'boat-shaped' building, 33m by 7m with subdivisions and an 'eaves-drip' gutter on the N; a rectangular building 11m by 8m; a sub-rectangular building, 16m by 6m, with corn-drying kiln at the E end; and a very well preserved croft, 14m by 5m, with its garden.
R J Mercer 1980.

NC85SE 26.00 897 510 Township

Field survey identified the remains of two sinuous field banks. The first bank is aligned NNW-SSE and measures 200m long, 1m wide and 0.3m high. The second bank is aligned approximately NE-SW and measures 140m long. It crosses the first bank at NC 89835 51344, the bank measures 1m wide and 0.3m high.
To the S of these banks are the remains of two rectangular long buildings. The first centred on NC 89807 51269 measures 13m long and 5m wide, aligned NNE-SSW. The walls are 1m wide and 0.6m high. A small section of stone and turf bank curves from the NNW end of the building to the W measuring 10m long. A further rectangular enclosure or building remains are present immediately E of building 1. The rectangular structure measures 30m long and 4m wide surrounded by a stone and turf bank measuring 1m wide and 0.5m high. There are no visible internal features and it is difficult to say whether this once formed part of a building or an enclosure. All of the remains were poorly preserved and covered in dense vegetation. <1>