MHG9798 - Clynemilton

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Hut Circles and Enclosures (NR)(four shown). OS 6"map, (1964)

On the hillside about 1/2 mile NNW of Clynemilton West is a group of about fifteen prominent mounds, all of which appear to have been excavated. Within the group there are four hut circles.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (W D J) 3 April 1962.

Situated on a gentle SE-facing hill slope is a settlement of five stone-walled huts ('A'-'E') and an associated field system. Of the four circles published on OS 6"map one, at NC 9085 0764, is considered to be an excavated field clearance heap; two other huts ('D' and 'E') are newly identified.
Hut 'C' is of more massive construction than the others, being internally about 10.0m NW-SE by 8.5 NE-SW within a heather-covered wall spread to 3.5m broad widening to 4.5m at the entrance, with an average height of 0.8m.
The other huts are of simple form; 'A' is oval, the rest circular. They vary in internal size from 6.5m in diameter to 11m by 9m within low heather and peat-covered walls spread to about 2.5m around the whole periphery. The wall of hut 'E' is severely denuded in the NW arc and obscured by peat build-up in the SE. A gap in NE may be an entrance but in the case of the other huts entrance is in SE, that to hut 'B' having been excavated revealing hut inner face of slabs an edge for a short distance and a possible fallen portal stone.
The field system is well-defined, covering an area of about four hectares. It comprises several irregularly-shaped plots, average size 40m by 30m, delineated mainly by stone clearance heaps (many of which have been excavated) and lynchets, with occasional low field walls. A clearance heap partially blocks entry to hut B'.
Visited by OS (J B) 2 December 1975.