MHG750 - Sandside House

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC96NE0040 Symbol Stone?
NC96NE0079 Kiln Barn, Byres, Cottage, Dairy and Implement Shed
NC96NE0080 Walled Gardens
NC96SE0111 Gate Lodge

The present owner of the building (Captain S Taylor, Sandside House) believes that part of the S end of the house pre-dates 1751, although a specific date is not known. The exterior of this early phase is masked by the later reconstructions and alterations.
Visited by OS (J B) 8 September 1981.

Sandside House (NAT) OS 6"map, (1967)

An unpretentious mansion, considerably restored with many modern additions, but possibly partly 18th century.
Visited by OS (J L D) 18 April 1960.

The first Lord Reay, created in 1628, built a house at Sandside, but present building bears date 1751, and has considerable additions made to it since then. It is a large plain square-looking family mansion of no architectural beauty, the property of the Duke of Portland. The rectangular ice-house (at NC 9573 6551) is of 18th - 19th century date. R Pocock 1887; C Cordiner 1780; P Townend 1963; Name Book 1873.