MHG11875 - Site of Chapel and Graveyard, Achness

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NC40SE0004 Carved Stone Ball
'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999.
A small chapel now in ruins adjoins Achness burial ground (NC 46830283) which is still in use, although it was considered ancient in 1874.
Name Book 1874.

Munro: adjoining is a small chapel now in ruins & within a hundred yards of the broch of Achness, now much broken down.

No remains of a chapel were seen in the vicinity of the graveyard. Visited by OS (R D L) 27 May 1963.