MHG11914 - Pier - Ard Neackie

Early C19 rubble pier serving the Heilam-Portnancon ferry and later the lime kilns.

• PIER (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

The stone pier which served the ferry across Loch Eriboll to Portnancon was built in the early C19 by the Sutherland/Stafford family together with the Heilam Inn nearby. <1>

The kilns, pier and quarry were scheduled in 1978.

The house to the northeast (see MHG10181), kilns and pier were listed at Category B in 1984.

Early C19 rubble-built pier. It served the Heilam-Portnancon Ferry across Loch Eriboll and later (c.1870) the limekilns (see MHG11911) immediately to the north. At Portnancon is a corresponding long stone pier (see MHG25250). The pier is associated with the former Heilam Inn/Ferry House to the north. <2>

The site was reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2017 as part of the Dual Designation Project. The site was not visited and it was recommended that the site be descheduled but that the kilns and pier remain remain listed. <3>

The site was descheduled in 2017. <4>