MHG25250 - Pier and Fishing Stations, Portnancon

Summary

Early C19 pier and fishing station. The pier served the Portnancon-Heilam (Ard Neackie) ferry across Loch Eriboll.

• PIER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

For Portnancon township (centred NC 426 606), see NC46SW 5.00.

(Location cited as NC 427 603). Portnancon, pier, store etc. Mid 19th century. A long coursed-rubble pier with a ramp on one side, with a wood-piled extension at right-angles. There is a two-storey and attic storehouse with external stair to the first floor and the characteriestic Sutherland Estates projecting eaves. A small cottage next door is in similar style. There is also a small smoking house of wooden construction on a stone base <1>.

This pier served the Portnancon-Heilam (Ard Neakie) Ferry across Loch Eriboll. A corresponding long stone pier can be found at Heilam Ferry (Ard Neackie) <2>.