MHG14114 - North-west settlement, Upper Rogie

Two farmsteads within 100m of each other.

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This site was visited and described by Forestry Commission staff (date unknown). It is described as comprising an L-shaped ruin, long house and two other ruins. Proposed management included clearance to within 10 metres of the remains and the avoiding the use of extraction machinery. <1>

The NE farmstead has 2 buildings, a corn-drying kiln, an enclosure and a small pen (61 – 65). The SW farmstead has 1 building and 1 enclosure (59 – 60).
The remains of the dry stone walls of both farmsteads are in the main, quite low and between 0.8-1m in thickness, they are moss covered and possibly robbed of their stone. The NE farmstead is on a level shelf which slopes off to the north and west. The SW farmstead is on level ground within the forested area close to a small burn. <2>

See individual monument records for full details. <3>