MHG53460 - Kiln barn, north-west settlement, Upper Rogie

Summary

A rectangular structure comprising a kiln bowl and a barn, part of the north-eastern farmstead of this settlement.

• KILN BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A rectangular structure on a sloping E-W alignment comprising two parts - the bowl and the barn: - the bowl at the east end is recessed into the slope. It is c 0.5m deep but filled with tumble. A defining edge of the stonework is seen in places and possibly a scarcement, 0.5m in width, around the upper edge.
- the barn is 9m x 3.2m internally and recessed at its east end where the face of the kiln is 0.8m high, tumble obscured any flue that might exist. The stone walls at the east end were 1m in height internally but barely discernable externally. At the west end they were 0.6-0.8m high, both internallyand externally. An obvious entrance, 0.7 in width, existed at the west end of the south wall and a possible drain was 0.3m deep. <1>