MHG22259 - Resolis Free Church - Jemimaville

The ruins of the former Free Church at Jemimaville.

• FREE CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1843 AD? to 1872 AD?)

Full Description

The ruins of the former Free Church at Jemimaville. Thought to have been built in 1822 when the settlement was developed.

Stuart Farrell submitted photographs of this church to the HER in May 2011. <1>

The ruins of the church were subject to historic building recording and evaluation by AOC Archaeology Group in 2023 in advance of proposals for the construction of a new house within the foorprint of the ruin. The evaluation trenches revealed structural features associated with the church, such as foundations and areas of paving, but no other features were identified. The majority of the church walls will be retained under the current development proposal. <2>