MHG2864 - Moy Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

R Macdougall 1894.

No further information.
Visited by OS (N K B) 9 November 1966.

A survey of graveyard monuments was carried out at Moy churchyard by S Farrell.

An evaluation survey was undertaken of the cemeteries and burial grounds in the Inverness and Nairn areas, including the archaeological, historical and environmental standing of the sites and the monuments contained therein. A note was made of the date, variety, condition and management of those monuments.
The study of the environmental factors involved in the survey was developed in conjunction with the Scottish Wildlife Trust.
Moy Church (Moy & Dalarossie parish)
NH 7719 3420 159 memorials recorded.
Reports lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsors: CBA Challenge Funding, Highland Council, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Inverness Area Countryside Project, Leader II.
S Farrell 1997

REFERENCE: Scottish Record Office
Repair of the Kirk of Moy.
Estimates amounting to ?63.5.4 from Mason and Carpenter followed by the division of the sum among the Heritors.
1792 GD 128/19/5/15

The Parish of Moy, Dalarossie & Tomatin Submission to Inverness Presbytery put forward arguments for keeping Moy Church as a Necessary Building. Mr Colin Munro of Messrs Thomas Munro & Col, Architects carried out a building survey in 1993, and advised that the rafters of the church are very old and probably date to 1680-1700, pre-dating the present church which was built in 1765. The timber is adzed and each rafter is numbered in Roman numerals.
Information from Vivian Roden <1>