MHG30241 - Rifle range - Munlochy

A rifle range at Munlochy.

• FIRING RANGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A target range at Munlochy shown on the OS 1st ed Ross LXXXIX 1871-73 6" and 25" maps. It is not shown here on the OS 2nd Ed. Nothing now remains. The target range was 600 yards and was used by the Ross-shire Local Rifle Volunteers. Information supplied by Annette Jack, 18.10.01. <1>
See assoc. docs. File.

The site was researched as part of the ARCH Knockbain Heritage project in 2014. <2>

The 1st Edition map shows that the range was in fact 700 yards long. A target is shown at the southern end slightly off to one side of the line of the range by 12m or so. The map also shows a markers butt and a flagstaff just to the northwest of the target.

On the OS 2nd edition map the rifle range would appear to have been moved to the east and the site of the original markers butt and flagstaff used for a sheepfold. See MHG60792 for the later range.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to the location of the range as seen on the 1st Edition OS 25" map.