MHG33351 - King's Causeway

• CAUSEWAY (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

King's causeway is depicted on the current OS map.

This record refers to the physical remains of the King's Causeway, which was noted by the Ordnance Survey in 1966. It was described as consisting of a turf-covered track 5.2m wide, c.80m long, flanked by ditches and revetted with large stones. Deturfing of a section at NH 7665 7799 by Tain schoolchildren in June 1972 revealed the roughly paved roadway 5.3m wide flanked by silted ditches. <1>

This fragment of the King's Causeway is very similar in character to features identified further south as belonging to a postulated early roadway through the Earldom of Ross. Two ditches run either side of an approximately 7m wide, occasionally cambered, surface. <2>