MHG35861 - Possible Stable, Store or Quarry Workers Cottage, Ard Neackie

Summary

Ramshackle building of uncertain function. It has been variously postulated that it may have functioned as a stable, store or housed a kiln and the quarry workers.

• (Former Type) STABLE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1878 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1878 AD)
  • WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1878 AD)

Full Description

Recorded in Close-Brooks as "Beside the ferry inn, the strange wood and concrete building with brick chimneys and a slate roof was used to house the kiln and quarry workers" <1>.

The building is in a very poor state of repair and currently functions as an animal shelter. The structure is timber framed with timber weatherboard gables. It has been variously patched up with brickwork and timber battening <2>.