MHG39234 - Township, Fodderty

The extent of settlement in this area can be seen on an 18th-century military map.

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Military map of c.1746 held in Castle Leod shows the extent of the settlement in the area. The graveyard is marked with wet areas around it but with 2 buildings on the site of the current Rose Cottage and Fodderty Lodge. However, the main settlement is in area of current farm to north (see GR above) where 8 buildings are depicted on both sides of the road and another 8 to the east of this again on both sides of the road. <1>

The above information was derived from the web page for Rose Cottage Holidays (see link below). The web page states that "In the period between 1745 and 1762 a map of our area was drawn by the Military when they occupied the nearby Castle Leod, the seat of the McKenzie Clan. The ground and part of Rose Cottage are on that map (just above the second D in Fodderty) as at that time the valley was all part of the McKenzie lands." <2>