MHG7149 - Fodderty Old Parish Church

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

1st ed OS shows a graveyard with "site of chapel " marked as a cross. There is no indication of church structures on this map. The boundaries of the graveyard (a rough rectangle) lie at an angle to the main road and the track on its eastern side. On site the area of the chapel and old graveyard are on a substantial mound, that is now roughly terraced in either turf or small supporting walls. There are graves all over the top of the mound and no obvious traces of a chapel structure. There are the remains of several large tomb structures that might be including remains of the chapel but this is by no means clear cut. One of these tombs (terraced into the side of the mound) has stone foundations. Photos.
According to a local resident there is a map of the estate including the church area in Castle Leod that dates from the mid C18. - HAW 02/2005

NH55NW 13 5130 5936.
Chapel (NR) (site of) OS 6"map, (1974)

Site of former parish church, now marked only by a mound, in its burial ground which is still in use, but which contains some interesting monuments.
The Vicar of Fothirdy appears on record in C14th, but it is not known when church was built, nor when it was abandoned but the Old Manse, now Fodderty Lodge, (NH 513 592) bears a date 1730. A new manse was built at Millnain (NH 497 595) in 1794 and a new church was built there (NH 499 593) in 1807. This implies that old church was still in use towards end of C18th. In the mid-19th c, however, the only memory was of a ruin in the graveyard, which was thought to have been a Catholic chapel, near whose site large flags were uncovered when digging graves.
NSA 1845; OPS 1855; Name Book 1876; HBD 1966.

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Joass (I.A. 30 March 1861) Repairs

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Repair of Fodderty Church. Letters concerning the work.
1832-34 GD46/1/378/4

The 18th-century map mentioned above can be viewed on the website for Rose Cottage Holidays (see link at bottom of page). <1>