MHG42678 - Rig cultivation - Torr a' Choit

A substantial area of rig cultivation.

• RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover archaeological survey was carried out on a WGS by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 2000 centred on Torr a' Choit, north of Glenfinnan Visitor Centre. Centred on a small but prominent knoll were the remains of an area of broad rig cultivation c.200m in diameter. The area was bracken-clad but showed as more verdant than the surroundings. The rigs were around 3m wide and ran in all directions away from this knoll to the less well-drained ground below. This area had already been planted with scots pine at the time of the walkover survey. Striations on the west-facing slope to the east of the knoll were not rigs, merely the result of brashing of the bracken. The extent of the rigs was shown on photographs supplied to the client and the Highland Council archaeologist. <1> <2>