MHG44988 - Balnabruaich

• HUMAN REMAINS (Undated)

Full Description

NB when water pipes were laid to the pumpimg station burials were found (see NH98SW0028). The lower one was in a cist, another above this was laid out and D Lowe (excavator) suggested that this could possibly be Christian, if so this could be marker for the cemetery (ie extending N of the current road) - HAW 5/2003

NH98SW 5 9088 8404.
Chapel (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

The site of a chapel, of which no remains are discernible, lies at Balnabruaich, a continuation of village of Portmahomack, 50 yards inland on the shore-level from the village street.
J M Davidson 1948.

No trace of chapel. Mr Duff (Info from Mr Duff, Balnabruach, Portmahomack) stated that a human skull was ploughed up in its vicinity a few years ago, but has no other information.
Visited by OS (AA) 20 September 1972.

In November 1992, a watching brief was carried out at this site by GUARD during ground-preparation for a pumping station at Balnabruaich, near Portmahomack, and in area of reported chapel site. Although a number of linear features were observed in sand sub-soil, none was of any antiquity.Mr Duff reported that skull had been found further to E than site of pumping station. The results of the watching brief were therfore negative.
Sponsor: Highland Regional Council Water and Sewage.