MHG45128 - Corpse Road, Foddety

The possible route of a corpse road.

• CORPSE ROAD (Early Medieval to 21st Century - 561 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • ROAD (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

St John the Baptist's well (see MHG9030) lies beside a zig zag track up the hill, that according to a local resident was an old coffin road to the church at Fodderty. <1>

At St John the Baptist's Well, just below the shoulder of Knockfarrel, the route of a possible early medieval roadway seems to coincide with this corpse road. The parallel embankments and levelled surface that characterise the roadway begin at NH 51397 58883 and continue down the north facing slope for 150m to NH 51452 58993. <2>