MHG9030 - St John the Baptist's Well - Fodderty, Ross and Cromarty

• HOLY WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) RAG WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The well lies beside a zig zag track up the hill, that according to a local resident was an old coffin road to the church at Fodderty (See MHG45128) - HAW 02/2005

NH55NW 8 5144 5885.
St John The Baptist's Well (NR)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

This spring bears name of John the Baptist - water of which is the purest kind, and till within the last 50 years was resorted to by sick people and maniacs, who always left on a neighbouring bush or tree a bit of coloured cloth or thread as a relic.
NSA 1845 <1>

A spring issuing from a stone-lined open hole, measuring 0.5m x 0.5m x 0.5m deep. The overflow runs freely down the N-facing slope in an illdefined course. There is no evidence of any religious use. The name and history of the well survive locally.
Visited by OS (J B) 25 April 1975

This site was recorded during ARCH's 2010-2012 Heritage Along the Kyle Line research project. A picture was taken by Joy Cossar during a site visit in 2011, and another was supplied from 2008. The site name was also corrected from 'Foddety' to 'Fodderty.' <2>