MHG51528 - Possible plough marks and cut feature north west of Fortanach House, Shandwick

Summary

A number of possible plough marks and a possible ditch were identified during archaeological trial trenching.

• PLOUGH MARKS (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • DITCH (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation identified a number of thin cross-hatched cuts into the subsoil, interpreted as possible plough or adze marks. A more substantial feature was also identified running across Trench 4, cut at a 45 degree angle into the subsoil to a depth of around 300mm. The fill was a homogenous grey soil. The north edge of the feature could not be discerned due to the presence of a recently dug and infilled test pit. <1>