MHG52915 - Enclosure, Latheronwheel

A rectangular enclosure of probable post-medieval date containing a grass-covered circular feature.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Caithness Coastal Survey records an enclosure of unknown date, dimensions 30m by 26m with banks c.1.5m wide. This is described as a roughly rectangular enclosure with a longer axis running parallel to the coastline. A circular feature was located in the northern part, 6m in diameter with grass-covered banks c.2m wide. <1>

The grid reference given in the report is ND 1863 3180 which does not correspond with the site's position on the plan (Figure 42). <2>

This enclosure was not found during a walkover survey in 2011. A site visit is to be made prior to planting to double check and mark off any apparent archaeological features. <3>

As part of the above survey the features from the Batey report were digitised. These features now form part of the spatial representation for this record. It should be noted that there are inherent inaccuracies and the location and extent of the features is likely to be revised following further survey. <4>