MHG52933 - Remains of building, 150m west of Allt na Sean Chille

Summary

The remains of a building with adjoining yard. The building is shown as roofed on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1881 AD)
  • KALE YARD? (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1881 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1881 AD)

Full Description

A roofed rectangular building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881. It is marked as unroofed on the 2nd edition of 1903 and later editions. The current Ordnance Survey shows two compartments. The building is not visible on aerial photographs from 1964. A walkover survey in August 2009 showed the building heavily covered with bracken with an adjoining yard, the yard being defined by 6 oak tress. The yard measures 11m square with walls up to 0.5m high and 0.3m wide. The size of the house could not be discerned due to bracken but the walls survive up to a metre high and 0.7m wide. There may be two compartments. <1>