MHG27800 - Possible township, Scalpay

A possible township represented by a length of head dyke, five buildings and some field walls.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

What may be a township comprising a length of head-dyke, one roofed building (NG 6250 2822), four unroofed buildings (NG 6268 2835; 6250 2800; 6216 2753; 6207 2776) and some field walls are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xl). The head-dyke, four unroofed buildings and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 November 1996

Individual buildings were noted during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in August 2009. A number of turf and stone dykes were also visible in the area of proposed woodland. These are recorded on the modern Ordnance Survey mapping and are highlighted in the fieldwork report. The dykes were up to 1m wide and up to 1m high and mostly covered with bracken. <1>