MHG52934 - Site of building and lazy beds, south west of pond, Scalpay

Summary

The site of an unroofed building depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Lazy beds can be seen on a 1960s aerial photograph.

• BUILDING (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1850 AD)
  • LAZY BEDS (Built, Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

An unroofed rectangular building is marked in this location on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881 and the 2nd edition of 1903. It is not marked on later editions. The building is visible on an aerial photograph from 1964 as a round ended building. To the north lies a small area of lazy beds amid a general area of rough grazing. A walkover survey in August 2009 revealed no trace of a building at this location and no trace of lazy beds to the north, the field having been ploughed. Close to this location is a new pond but there is no evidence of this being the cause of the building not being found. <1>