MHG52944 - Cultivated area, Rubh' an Dunain

An area of rig and furrow within a shieling depicted on Home's map of 1774.

• RIG AND FURROW (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1878 AD?)

Full Description

These remains were identified and surveyed as part of a Scotland's Rural Past project. Sloping gently southeast and down slope from the northern cliff edge the cultivated area occupies about a quarter of the headland. Utilising what was probably a natural hollow extensive use has levelled the cultivated area leaving the surrounding land to west, north and east higher and thus affording a protective bank. Working from the southwest there are 1 short and 17 long rigs which slope gently from the rig crest down into the drainage channels and are all 4m or more across. To the northeast of these there are 9 rigs which are all shorter than those to the west. The first is very short indeed and there are then 7 of equal length before a final short one. These all have clear, sharp, steep sides and are generally 3m to 3.5m wide. The narrower, more sharply defined rigs are interpreted as older and probably created using spade and cas-chrom whereas the wider, smoother rigs are probably evidence of later ploughing. There are no signs of cultivation strips anywhere else on the headland in spite of their apparent appearance on Home’s map. <1><2>