MHG12214 - Shieling, Rubh' an Dunain

Home's map of 1774 depicts a shieling covering the whole of the headland.

• (Former Type) SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • SHIELING (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1878 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC to 1057 AD)

Full Description

This area was researched and surveyed as part of RCAHMS's Scotland's Rural Past initiative. Home's survey map of 1774 shows the whole of the headland as a shieling with indications of cultivation strips but no structures. A century later the shieling appears to have fallen out of use and is not marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.
The field survey identified the shieling dyke and an area of cultivation remains. No contemporary structures were noted. It is suggested that the shieling could possibly preserve the outline of an Iron Age or early medieval fortified farmstead and its fields. <1>

The area is named on Home's map as "Dunan Sheeling". <2>