MHG53377 - Eigg, Struidh

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

On a terrace above the shore at the N end of Struidh there are at least four huts (one possibly a hut-circle), two enclosures and traces of field banks all within an area measuring about 200m from NW to SE by 120m transversely. On the date of visit the area was overgrown with bracken, which may have concealed further structures.
Potentially the most interesting of the structures stands at NM 49468 90205 (EIGG01 768). It appears to be roughly circular, measuring 3.8m in internal diameter, and the character of its wall, a stony bank now spread to 2m in thickness and faced externally with large stones, resembles that of a hut-circle. It may, however, be no more than a roughly square building whose corners have become burred as the walls collapsed.
The other three huts measure up to 4.9m in length by up to 3.2m in breadth within rubble walls largely reduced to footings. One of the three, which has been built between two large boulders immediately above the shore at NM 49508 90238 (EIGG01 776), has an attached enclosure to the W and, inside, a rough stone platform against the face of the W wall. The second enclosure, at NM 49406 90266, measures internally 8m by 4.2m. Finally, to the S and W of these structures there are f lengths of bank forming a discontinuous arc stretching from NW to SE for about 200m. It may be that this bank once enclosed an area of cultivation around the huts, though no traces of rigs were visible in the bracken.(EIGG01 767-70, 776)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 31 August 2001, 20 April 2002 <1>