MHG53892 - Turf bank and ditch, Strath Lunndaidh

Summary

A small heather covered turf bank, probably associated with a small cultivated area which it appears to protect.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Small, heather covered turf bank, with a clogged pitch on its upside, possibly associated with the cultivated area to its south-east, which it appears to protect. It trends 070° from here, diagonally across the contours and fizzles out after 20m. It is only 0.4m high and 0.8m wide. <1>

The entry for this site in the gazetteer of <1> is entitled a clearance cairn, but this would not appear to be what the description represents. A Bronze Age/Iron Age date is suggested. <2>