MHG53925 - Pit, Sciberscross

Summary

A stone-rimmed pit, of uncertain use, of probable prehistoric date, recorded during walkover survey. Associated with the prehistoric hut circle settlement across this area.

• PIT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

1m deep pit with an internal diameter of 3m, with a beautifully constructed large stone boulder rim (Plate 11). There is no space in the rim which would indicate an entrance. The walls are 1.5m wide and some of the boulders used are up to 1m in size. The structure nestles at the base of a small, steep slope, S of which the jumbled dyke MHG53924 tops. The central pit area has several large boulders lying loosely in its deepest part, which may just be internal tumble. <1>