MHG53930 - Hut circle, Sciberscross

Summary

Hut circle recorded during walkover survey. This is part of a settlement of seven huts, and an associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Smaller hut circle, with an internal diameter of only 4m is set on the E edge of higher ground. It is covered in bracken and grass and to its N is all heather. There is stone visible in its walls, which are generally grass and moss covered, standing only 0.3m high and spread to 1.5m wide. There is a possible 0.6m wide entrance at its rear to 2470. This building was probably used for storage. <1>

In <1>, this site is noted as appearing on modern mapping, but the NGR given, even allowing for GPS derivation, does not correspond with any mapped features. The mapped extent on the HER resembles a buffered area around the GPS-derived NGR given. <2>