MHG53933 - Hut circle, Sciberscross

Summary

Hut circle recorded during walkover survey. This is part of a settlement of seven huts, and an associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Large hut circle (Plate 13), with an internal diameter of 14m is set on a broad ridge with the jumbled, irregular stone dyke of Feature 24 (above) to its E. Its walls are spread to 3m and stand 0.5m high and its upper, N wall is slightly recessed into the hill slope. It is largely covered in deep heather and bracken and there is hardly any stone visible in its walls, which are covered in moss and heather. An entrance is difficult to determine, however, it is probably to the SSE, where a small patch of grass remains.

This hut circle is part of a Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement at Sciberscross. The features of an associated field system have also been recorded across this area. <1>

In <1>, this site is noted as appearing on modern mapping. The GPS-derived NGR given lies c.15m to the SE of the hut circle position as marked by the Ordnance Survey. The Ordnance Survey mapped extent is taken as the position of this hut circle as it conforms to the textual description given. <2>