MHG53934 - Clearance cairn, Sciberscross

Summary

A number of clearance cairns recorded during walkover survey, potentially related to prehistoric land clearance.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

9 or 10 other deep heather-covered mounds of clearance, up to 3m in diameter and standing 0.7m high. The northernmost is at NC 76859 10097.

Interpreted as related to the clearance of land in the Bronze/Iron Age, associated with the prehistoric hut circle settlement across this area. <1>

The GPS-derived central point of this group of clearance cairns coincides with the position marked by the Ordnance Survey of a hut circle, that was otherwise not recorded during the walkover survey in 2010. <2>