MHG53935 - Hut circle, Sciberscross

Summary

Hut circle recorded during walkover survey. This is part of a settlement of seven huts, and an associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Hut circle surrounded by the clearance mounds of MHG53934. This is also set on the same broad ridge as the hut circle of MHG53933 and has an internal diameter of 8m. Its heather-covered walls, with occasional visible stone, are spread to 2.5m and stand up to 0.6m high. Its upper half and to its N is covered in deep heather and its lower half is covered in grass and bracken. It has a possible entrance to 107 degrees. <1>

In <1>, this site is noted as appearing on modern mapping. The GPS-derived NGR given lies c.15m to the NW of the hut circle position as marked by the Ordnance Survey. The Ordnance Survey mapped extent is taken as the position of this hut circle as it broadly conforms to the textual description given. <2>