MHG53940 - Hut circle, Sciberscross

Summary

Hut circle recorded during walkover survey. This is part of a settlement of seven huts, and an associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Large hut circle, with an internal diameter of 12.5m is entirely covered in grass and bracken, except for a small encroachment of heather on its upper, N wall. Its walls are spread to 3m and stand up to 0.7m high and there is occasional stone visible in its construction, especially in its NE arc, however the rest is generally broad and grass-covered. There is a possible entrance to 1080, where there is a small platform area directly outside. To the S and E is a grassy area, which is covered with several grass-covered clearance heaps, both in circular mouds and linear ridges. <1>

In <1>, this site is noted as appearing on modern mapping. The GPS-derived NGR given lies c.8m to the SE of the hut circle position as marked by the Ordnance Survey. The Ordnance Survey mapped extent is taken as the position of this
hut circle as it conforms to the textual description given. <2>