MHG54136 - Carbon Factory, Kinlochleven

Summary

The former site of a carbon factory, largely demolished in the 1980s. It manufactured carbon pastes and anodes used in the adjacent smelter.

• WORKS (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The caron silos and bunkers, adjacent to the power house, were formerly Grade B Listed. P W Meik, (Thomas Meik and Sons) chief engineer, Alfred H Roberts, resident engineer, Sir W Murray Morrison, manager and technical advisor, Sir John Jackson Ltd, principal contractor. 1904-9. 3 tall rubble- built ranges, including early re-inforced concrete silos, forming 3 sides of the carbon factory which was largely demolished in 1989. <1>

The first area of land to be transferred to KLDT was the former carbon factory site, an area of approximately 1.5 hectares which had been redundant since the mid 1980s. The site housed the former carbon bunkers, which were B-listed, and the former laboratory block. The site was formerly used for the storage of carbon materials and the manufacture of carbon pastes and anodes used in the smelter process. <2>

The site of the carbon silos and bunkers is presumed to lie immediately adjacent to the power house, a site shown as works on both 2nd edition and 5th edition Ordnance Survey mapping. In a photograph attached to a Canmore record for the pipeline, buildings are clearly visible in this area. The carbon factory was largely demolished in 1989. <3><4>