MHG54210 - Lithic scatter, Scalpay 5

Summary

A number of struck stone artefacts have been recovered from the surface of the vehicle access track, Corran a'Chinn Uachdaraich.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A open air lithic scatter site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2001. A surface scatter collected from eroding vehicle access track, passing over a double raised beach feature. 202 lithics were found. 148 pieces were of quartz and quartzite, 36 of chalcedonic silica and 18 of Rùm bloodstone. Most of the assemblage (156 pieces) was debitage, but there was one bipolar core, 41 regular flakes, 3 blades and a broken retouched piece. It was not possible to tie the lithics to a specific period but they are clearly representative of human activity in prehistory. <1>

A number of struck stone artefacts have also been recovered from the surface of the vehicle access track, 150 metres east of the cottage at Corran a' Chinn Uachdaraich. The main concentration of artefacts, have been recovered from the exposed and eroding surface of the track where it rises over a series of raised beach platforms. Situated at 12 metres OD and having a southerly aspect the site has produced material types similar to that seen in the lithic scatter to the W (MHG37347) including chalcedonic silicas, quartz, quartzite and Rum bloodstone. The few artefacts collected representing tools include thumbnail scrapers and struck blades, however, the majority of the material comprises small fraction debitage. Material collected from the site covers an area approximately 70.0 metres long, on a SE-NW axis, by 5.0 metres wide, however, the full extent and main focus of the site are not known. <2>