MHG54307 - Probable cist and associated linear feature, Ness Gap, Fortrose

A stone-lined pit covered by a capstone and associated with a linear feature.

• DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • SHORT CIST? (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

A stone-lined pit [019] was partially investigated during trial trenching in October 2010. It was lined by an arrangement of naturally rounded stones and covered by a capstone measuring approximately 0.8m x 0.55m. The fill [020] was sampled and produced a single fragment of burnt bone and charcoal too small for dating purposes. Associated with the pit was a linear feature [022] which seemed to abut it, although very little of the feature was visible in the trench. The features require further investigation. <1><2>

This possible cist was not convincingly rediscovered during a later watching brief for topsoil stripping by Headland Archaeology in October 2014. The natural deposits in this area were particularly stony and such shallow remains were not easy to identify. The existing interpretation of this feature as a possible fragmentary cist could not be verified or challenged. <3>

A final report was published in 2020. This included post-excavation and radiocarbon dating results. <4>