MHG54330 - Ditch and bank, Little Garve

Turf and earthen bank aligned NNW-SSE with a square-cut ditch along the west side of the bank.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DITCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Turf and earthen bank aligned NNW-SSE with a square-cut ditch alongside to the west; the boundary curves eastward midway along the coniferous forest where it is lined with deciduous trees; two parallel fence lines to the W side of the enclosure bank appear to mark a disused 2.5m-wide old track or road. Less than 2m wide x 0.75m high; ditch 0.5m wide x 0.4m deep.
A boundary line is depicted in the same location, along the western edge of the forest, on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map, and appears to bind the forested area to the east, which is still present today. The ditch line, which continues through the planted area, appears to match a single line leading to a plant nursery on the 1st edition 6-inch map <1><2>