MHG54356 - Possible mill fittings, wall of Fodderty House farmstead

Summary

Two stone items, possibly mill fittings, built into the wall of the farmstead east of Fodderty House.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full Description

Large farm steadings opp to Fodderty House. 212 is large E? shaped range with another building (213) to the E of this. Immed to S of main range is remains of buildings running along N side of a lage walled garden. The garden runs NNW-SSE but is cut by the canalising of the stream on its S side by 1st ed OS map. Farm steading used but not particularly well maintained. Seem to have originally been v good quality (estate standard). Domed rotary quern and a round trough built into wall on outside N of entrance. <1>

These items, originally recorded under the record for the farmstead, were reported by Cait McCullagh using the Highland HER Facebook page. They were reported as possible mill fittings. Local people apparently disagree that it is a rotary quern and instead think it could be a shaft fitting from a mill. It is suggested that the lower item may also be from a mill, the holes on the body being from the other fittings. Another possible interpretation of the lower item is a stoup (holy water container) although this is conjectural. Although the two items look as if they should fit together, apparently the measurements suggest otherwise. <2>