MHG55585 - Human Remains - Farr, Bettyhill

Articulated human skeleton discovered in eroding sand dunes overlooking Farr Bay.

• INHUMATION (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Human remains were discovered in October 2011 in close proximity to those described under MHG54228. GUARD Archaeology recovered the partial inhumation on behalf of Historic Scotland under the Human Remains Call-Off Contract. The disarticulated remains had been buried in a sand dune that had collapsed due to burrowing and wind erosion. The incomplete skeletal remains recovered appear to represent a single inhumation, although no archaeological contexts associated with the burial could be discerned. No artefacts were recovered and it is not possible to date either of the burials. See the excavation report for more details. <1>

The post-excavation report indicated that the human remains from this site, and those retrieved the year before from closeby (MHG54228), were from the same individual, probably a male individual who had reached at least adolescence/early adulthood at death. If they are from the same individual it is difficult to account for the slightly different locations. <2>

The human remains from both sites are currently in the possession of GUARD. <3>