MHG57493 - Enclosure, earth bank, woodland, Balnault, Loch Meig

Enclosure, earth bank, woodland, Balnault, Loch Meig

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WOOD (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Woodland and earthbanks, Balnault were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.(735 – 738) - centred on NH 3477 5530 and are situated on a NW facing slope between the road and the river. The lower ground is rough and waterlogged in places. The enclosure 735 (MHG57492) is to the east of the woodland. The two earth banks are roughly parallel to the road and appear to enclose the woodland, but in fact they converge at the east end. 736 appears on 1st edition OS

736 Earth bank - NH 34847 55358 (E end) to NH 34679 55250 (W end), but it continues SW in a much wasted condition. This earthbank is roughly 200m in length and parallel to the road. It is generally 0.3-0.5m in height and has 1.5m spread. To the east the continuing line is taken up by the wall of enclosure 735.

737 Earth bank - NH 34838 55355 (E end) to NH 34666 55279 (W end) Situated to the north of 736 from which it diverges at the east end. It appears to be of earlier date to 736 as it has the same alignment as 735 at the E end and is generally smaller and more wasted than 736. It is 180m in length and generally 0.3m in height and with 1-1.5m spread. It bisects an area of woodland that has been culturally modified, 738.

738 Woodland - centred on NH 3477 5530 This discrete linear area of woodland measures roughly 170m x 40m. It is bounded on its S side by the earth bank 736 and the road, on the west side by the remains of a much wasted earth and stone wall and is bisected by a further earth wall, 737. Many of the ?alder trees appear to have been coppiced.

727 Enclosure - centred on NH 34664 55293 This possible enclosure is rectangular and situated to the north
of the woodland 738 at its west end. It is on a N-S axis, measures 28m x 6m and is bounded by an extremely wasted stone wall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>