MHG61684 - Hut circle - Connagill

A hut circle at Connagill.

The feature can be seen on vertical aerial photographs dating to 1999-2001. <1>

Field survey by CFA Archaeology in 2006-7 in advance of the proposed Beauly-Dounreay 275kV Overhead Transmission powerline identified the remains of what may be a hut circle comprising a large circular hollow measuring 8m in diameter and 0.5m deep. The NW edge of the hollow was cut into the side of a bedrock knoll and a slight turf bank was visible surrounding the hollow measuring c.1m wide and 0.1-0.2m high. Listed in the site gazeteer under Site 32A. <2>

The location of the hut circle was confimed during a field survey by C Dagg in 2012 of the area of a proposed substation and access road. <3> <4>

Although the hut circle lay outside the development area of the proposed substation and access route, the hut circle was evaluated by a single trial trench by C Dagg at some time between September 2013 and January 2014 as one of a number of features identified during previous surveys. Trench 8 was laid to ascertain the extent of the feature before construction of a site compound, and possibly confirm interpretation. At the south end, a possible cut into the natural and a small stone setting, consisting of four stones, one set on edge, which may be interpreted as a post-setting. It was considered inconclusive as to the nature of the feature, but the trench exposed no constructed feature within the area of the proposed site compound. The trench was backfilled after recording. <5>

GIS data created in 2020 based on the location of the feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <6>