MHG62911 - Boundary dyke - Choire Nam Muc

Summary

A boundary dyke partly, possibly part of an enclosure, surrounding and area of rig cultivation at Choire Nam Muc.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A boundary dyke partly, possibly part of an enclosure, surrounding and area of rig cultivation at Choire Nam Muc, Ardgour.

The rig cultivation area was visited and recorded by C Ellis of Argyll Achaeology in 2018 in advance of proposals for a hydro power scheme. <1>

The cultivation area was again noted during a re-survey of the area by C Ellis of Argyll Achaeology in 2023. <2>

The boundary dyke is visible on vertical aerial photographs dating to 2013 but was not seen during either the 2018 or 2023 surveys. The recorded rigs are located in the southwest corner of the putative enclosure. <3>