MHG52916 - Mounds, Latheronwheel

A series of eight mounds and depressions not considered to be natural.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A series of mounds and depressions, not considered to be natural:
a) three large hollows, grass-covered, traces of bedrock, amorphous. Dimensions 8.3 x 4m
b) large slab of stone set at 45 degrees above another, with stone chock between. Also amorphous depressions and grass-covered mounds. Dimensions 10.3 x 6m
c) slightly curving grass-covered bank with projecting upright slabs. Dimensions 13 x 14m
d) small area delimited by short upright stones, possibly a stone setting. Dimensions 10 x 16m
e) grass-covered stony mound with exposed section in SE part. Dimensions 7 x 7m
f) eliptical grass-covered mound, stones visible, small depression in centre. Dimensions 10.4 x 10.7m
g) rectangular stone setting, possibly a slab-lined grave. Four large stones in the vicinity probably associated. Traces of damaged grass-covered mound on seaward side. Dimensions 7.5 x 4.8m. <1>

The majority of these features could not be investigated during a walkover survey in 2011 due to the density of gorse and scrub in the area. In the northern part of Area A no features were found in the locations given. It is recommended that the area is revisited once the scrub has been cut down. <2>

As part of the archaeological survey work the features described by Batey were digitised from the plans in the 1984 report and this now forms part of the spatial depiction of this record. <3>

A number of the features noted in <1> were rediscovered during a watching brief that took place during scrub clearance in 2011. <4>