MHG17202 - Cartshed/granary, The Square, Roshven Estate

Summary

An impressive L-shaped cartshed and granary with three segmental openings. According to the listing description part of the building was used as a stable.

• STABLE? (Built, 19th Century - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)
  • CART SHED (Built, 19th Century - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)
  • GRANARY (Built, 19th Century - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)

Part of The Square Listed Building Complex.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: at right angles to NE of barn/granary beyond roofless pair of gabled farm buildings. 3 segmental-arched cart openings to E, terminated to NE corner by squat, engaged round tower with conical roof and lead finial, and with round angle to half-hipped S gable with hayloft door. Ground floor window and paired windows to granary to N gable.

The listing description also mentions a stable:

STABLE('): at right angles with cartshed granary to N, single storey and with rounded hipped gablehead, wide door to N at centre, and to W gable with small ventilator above. <1>

Mary Miers, who describes this complex in her book "The Western Seaboard: an illustrated architectural guide" makes no mention of a stable forming part of this structure. She describes a "cartshed/granary with architectural details of the same vintage as the later work at the big house, designed by Jemima Blackburn with references to Philip Webb's work at nearby Arisaig House". <2>

Ken Bowker photographed all the buildings in The Square in October 2011. <3>