MHG36540 - The Square, Roshven Estate

Summary

This complex of buildings is believed to date from c.1860, with later additions, and was formerly the home farm to Roshven House.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Undated)
  • MODEL FARM (Built, 19th Century - 1860 AD to 1900 AD?)

Canmore archaeological notes:
NM77NW 9.03 centred 7093 7863

The Square Cottage [NAT]
OS 1:10,000 map, 1973. <1>

Historic Scotland's listed building description notes that this was formerly the Home Farm to Roshven House. The fineness of certain aspects of the design (notably the rounded gableheads, Baronial tower, corbelled corner) suggest the involvement of an architect, possibly such as David Bryce, known to be working at Roshven House about this date, with similarly Baronial input. However the artistic hand of Jemima Blackburn, resident at Roshven House about this date, has also been suggested as an influence on the design. <2>

Roshven Home Farm was noted as vacant and derelict in 1996, and placed on the Buildings at Risk Register, maintained by the Scottish Civic Trust. Restored and converted to residential use, and removed from the register in 2010. <3>

Ken Bowker reports that the name "Home Farm" is not known or recognised locally. All records have now been renamed to reflect the name of the complex assigned by Historic Scotland. Detailed notes by Ken Bowker are attached to this record (also see related records). <4><5>

The group is described by Mary Miers in "The Western Seaboard: an illustrated architectural group". See individual building records for details. <6>

Ken Bowker photographed the buildings at The Square in October 2011. <7>