MHG52684 - Site of farmstead, Brickigoe Croft

Summary

A farmstead comprising a group of five buildings straddling a farm track. This was originally two crofts which were amalgamated in the late 19th century.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This farmstead was visited by RCAHMS in 2004 as part of their survey of the Yarrows area. Five buildings were recorded, three to the west of the track and two to the east. At the time of the survey one of the buildings to the west retained a thatched roof and was still in use. A full description of the buildings can be found in the Canmore entry. <1>

The portion of the farmstead west of the track was the subject of a planning application for a new house in 2008. Archaeological trial trenching and building recording took place in May 2009. This work indicated that the croft buildings date from the late 18th to mid 19th centuries. There was some evidence for earlier activity on the site in the form of a linear stone-filled cut, interpreted as either a drain or a possible wall footing. <2>