MHG27788 - Township, Arnish

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

A township comprising fourteen roofed, one partially roofed, three unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxv). Nine roofed, one partially roofed, fifteen unroofed buildings, three enclosures, a sheep dip and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 October 1996

Rassay Survey 2000 - J. Macdonald & J. Scott Wood.
The township of Arnish lies at the end of the public road from Inverarish. The township is in two parts. The lower part lies to the North and West of a flat area, which has been drained at one time but is now returning to marshland. The surrounding area is covered in birch and willow scrub interspersed with a few open spaces of grassland. The upper part is situated on a terrace at 90m OD on the west facing slopes of Meall Dearg Arnish.
The whole township consists of 30 structures. These range from the substantial remains of two co-joined cottages through various houses, byres and berns to vestigial remains of small enclosures and structures of unknown purpose. In the lower township the structures, which do not appear on the 1st OS maps, are more complete with windows and fireplaces.
See assoc. docs. File.