MHG25875 - Barracks, Loans of Tullich

Second World War military camp associated with the airfield at Fearn.

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BARRACKS (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

An accommodation camp for the airfield at Fearn NH87NW 21.00) is situated at Loans of Tullich. It is spread over an area of some 700m by 300m, occupying four distinct fields between the farm of Loans of Tullich and the house (now abandoned) at Ashfield.
Many of the buildings are still roofed and the camp surrounds the existing farmhouse and steading which were utilised during the war for accommodation. The half 'H' shaped stone steading with a small doocot on one gable end dated to 1889, has been altered internally and shows evidence of military occupation in the form of corrugated iron roofs, metal window frames, breeze block walls with brickwork incorporated into various parts of the building.
Other buildings in the complex include a gas decontamination centre, hospital block with a seated area for the wounded and a mess hall still retaining painted wall murals depicting two rural scenes and the RNAS badge above the fireplace.
The camp still retains most of the concrete perimeter fence posts including three of the steel camp gates which are in situ.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, PM) January 1997

For aerial coverage from 1947 see CPE/UK/0225, Photo No. 3455-6 <1>.